MADRID DESTINO CULTURA TURISMO Y NEGOCIO (hereinafter, MADRID DESTINO), with Tax Identification Number (CIF) A-84073105 and legal address in Madrid, Calle Conde Duque, 9-11, 2ª planta, 28015 Madrid, pursuant to the applicable law on the protection of personal data, hereby informs users of naves.mataderomadrid.org about the Data Protection Policy that applies to the processing of personal data that the user provides upon logging in to, using and/or registering with the website naves.mataderomadrid.org. with the purpose of disseminating and advertising the cultural activities promoted and/or held at Naves Matadero, Espacio Internacional de Artes Vivas, (hereinafter, “the Centre”).

MADRID DESTINO guarantees the confidential processing of the users’ personal data, and that, in accordance with Article 9, Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on personal data protection, it has taken every technical and organisational measure necessary to ensure the security of personal data and to avoid any unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access, bearing in mind the state of the art of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, whether caused by human intervention or the physical or natural environment.

Likewise, MADRID DESTINO hereby informs the user that the facilities, systems and files in which personal data is stored comply with the security measures established in Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which establishes the Regulation implementing Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection.

VISITOR LOG

MADRID DESTINO hereby notifies the users of naves.mataderomadrid.org that the IP with which they access the MADRID DESTINO server, the date and time of this access and the pages visited that are stored on this server will be included and stored in a LOG file that MADRID DESTINO will process in order to count the number of visits to naves.mataderomadrid.org and to draw up statistics reports.

USER LOG FORMS FOR SENDING PROPOSALS AND REQUESTS TO PARTICIPATE AND COLLABORATE IN PROJECTS

The personal data of users requested in forms published at naves.mataderomadrid.org for user registration, sending proposals and requests to participate and collaborate in the selected projects will be included in a database of personal information owned by MADRID DESTINO.

The purpose of collecting and processing the personal data requested is:

(i) to identify the user or requester so as to provide a more personalised service;

(ii) to manage open calls for presenting proposals and participation in the collaborative development of projects, and in the other activities carried out at the Centre;

(iii) to send technical, commercial and informative information about activities taking place at the Centre.

This data must be genuine, accurate, complete and up-to-date. The user is solely responsible for any direct or indirect damages or loss caused to MADRID DESTINO or any third party as a result of the untruthfulness, inaccuracy, insufficiency or obsolete nature thereof.

Website users and visitors will be informed of the obligation or not of providing the personal information that is requested of them on the forms to access and register with the services and/or content provided on the website.  They will be notified via visual notices such as floating windows, asterisks or symbols beside the information requested, or other similar methods. Failure to supply the information requested or giving inaccurate or incomplete information may result in the services and/or content being provided to users and visitors improperly, inefficiently, poorly or not at all.

MINORS

Where the user is a minor, the latter must receive authorisation from an adult in charge of him/her to provide the personal information requested. MADRID DESTINO is exempt from any responsibility due to the failure to comply with this requirement. MADRID DESTINO shall never use said data for purposes that are unsuitable for minors; instead, it shall do so in keeping with the age, knowledge and maturity of the target audience, and shall never collect data relating to the financial situation or private affairs of members of his/her family. MADRID DESTINO shall allow parents or guardians to exercise their rights of access, cancellation, rectification and opposition regarding their children’s or wards’ data and shall encourage minors to consult them before supplying any information. Minors under 14 years of age must provide MADRID DESTINO with written authorisation from their parents, guardians or legal representatives who consent to their data being processed.

EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS

At any given time, the owner of the data may exercise his/her rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition against MADRID DESTINO under the terms established in data protection legislation. To this end, MADRID DESTINO has authorised a series of straightforward and free-of-charge processes at the user’s disposal.
Users can also send a request regarding personal data protection by email to comitelopd@madrid-destino.com, specifying "Personal Data";  or by ordinary mail to MADRID DESTINO at the address that appears at the beginning of this document, also specifying the same reference.

REVOCABLE CONSENT

At any rate, the user may revoke his/her consent to the processing and transfer of his/her personal data at any given time by sending written notification to the person in charge of the file at MADRID DESTINO’s address. This notice must be given via a letter signed by the owner of the data and sent by certified delivery, specifying his/her address and enclosing a copy of his/her National Identity Document or other proof of identification.

COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data supplied to MADRID DESTINO shall not be transferred to third parties without the owner’s consent, except in cases expressly envisaged by law and provided that the requirements established therein are met.

INFORMATION SOCIETY SERVICES AND ELECTRONIC COMMERCE

By virtue of Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, under no circumstances shall MADRID DESTINO send advertisements and notices to users for the purposes of sale or other commercial purposes without this having been requested or consented to beforehand. Likewise, MADRID DESTINO shall not send messages that have not been requested or consented to beforehand, nor shall it send electronic chain emails that have not been requested or consented to.
MADRID DESTINO hereby informs users that they may choose not to receive messages of a commercial nature by following the instructions given in each case or by sending written notice to: comitelopd@madrid-destino.com.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

MADRID DESTINO may modify this Privacy Policy in accordance with legislative requirements or regulations or in order to adapt said policy to the instructions given by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Therefore, users are advised to consult it on a regular basis.